The following provides some details about our views on the compatibility of CDLA-Permissive-2.0 with other licenses commonly used for open sharing of data.

“Compatibility” can mean different things in different use cases, and is ultimately a matter of license text interpretation. Because of this, the following is not intended as legal advice. You will want to review the actual text of the applicable licenses and agreements, and you will likely want to consult with your own legal counsel to discuss your particular use case.

TL;dr:

Data under Re-shared under OK? Conditions for re-shared data
CC0-1.0 CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Yes No condition
CDLA-Permissive-2.0 CC0-1.0 Yes Make available the text of the CDLA-Permissive-2.0 agreement with the re-shared Data 

(for example, by providing a link to https://cdla.dev/permissive-2-0 along with dataset)

CC-BY-4.0 CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Yes Maintain appropriate Attribution notices for the data under CC-BY-4.0 when sharing data (in accordance with CC-BY-4.0 section 3 requirements)
CDLA-Permissive-2.0 CC-BY-4.0 Yes Make available the text of the CDLA-Permissive-2.0 agreement with the re-shared Data

(for example, by providing a link to https://cdla.dev/permissive-2-0 along with dataset)

“Results” in CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Any of CC0-1.0, CC-BY-4.0, CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Yes No condition

 

A) CDLA-Permissive-2.0 and CC0-1.0

CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0-1.0) is often used as a broad dedication of rights, waiver and fallback license by a content creator.

A.1. Can I incorporate a CC0-1.0 Work into a CDLA-Permissive-2.0 data set?

Yes. CC0-1.0 does not impose any conditions on redistribution of a CC0-1.0 Work, so it can presumably be incorporated into a CDLA-Permissive-2.0 data set and shared.

As a best practice, we would encourage the shared data set to maintain information about the original source(s) of the CC0-1.0 Work, including the fact that it was obtained from an upstream source under CC0-1.0. Attribution will help to increase confidence in the provenance of your data set. However, CC0-1.0 does not make attribution a condition of use or redistribution.

A.2. Can I incorporate CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Data into a CC0-1.0 Work?

Yes. However, if you share the combination of the two, then the condition of Section 2.1 of CDLA-Permissive-2.0 would continue to apply: you would need to make available the text of the CDLA-Permissive-2.0 agreement with the shared Data. The CDLA-Permissive-2.0 FAQs discuss this, under the question “If I receive Data under CDLA-Permissive-2.0, can I redistribute it under different terms?”

A.3. Can I incorporate Results obtained from CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Data into a CC0-1.0 Work?

Yes. CDLA-Permissive-2.0 defines Results as “any outcome obtained by computational analysis of Data, including for example machine learning models and models’ insights.” Under Section 3.1, CDLA-Permissive-2.0 explicitly imposes no obligation on use, modification or sharing of Results. Therefore, Results can be incorporated into a CC0-1.0 Work even without making available the text of the CDLA-Permissive-2.0 agreement.

B) CDLA-Permissive-2.0 and CC-BY-4.0

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC-BY-4.0) is often used for the redistribution of open data, as well as other creative content. It is important to understand the CC-BY-4.0 “Attribution” requirements in the context of the following questions. CC-BY-4.0 Section 3(a) states the requirements for Attribution, which includes the following:

    1. retain the following if it is supplied by the Licensor with the Licensed Material:
      i. identification of the creator(s) of the Licensed Material and any
      others designated to receive attribution, in any reasonable manner requested by the Licensor (including by pseudonym if designated);
      ii. a copyright notice;
      iii. a notice that refers to this Public License;
      iv. a notice that refers to the disclaimer of warranties;
      v. a URI or hyperlink to the Licensed Material to the extent reasonably practicable;
    2. indicate if You modified the Licensed Material and retain an indication of any previous modifications; and
    3. indicate the Licensed Material is licensed under this Public License, and include the text of, or the URI or hyperlink to, this Public License.If You Share the Licensed Material (including in modified form), You must:

B.1. Can I incorporate CC-BY-4.0 content into a CDLA-Permissive-2.0 data set?

Yes. Depending on the specifics of the content and the use case, it would likely be considered Adapted Material under CC-BY-4.0, which is permitted to be reproduced and Shared, with CDLA-Permissive-2.0 as the applicable “Adapter’s License” pursuant to CC-BY-4.0.

Note that exercising rights under CC-BY-4.0 requires compliance with the conditions set forth in that license, including the Attribution requirements of CC-BY-4.0 Section 3. The data set would therefore be required to maintain appropriate Attribution notices in accordance with CC-BY-4.0’s requirements.

B.2. Can I incorporate CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Data into a CC-BY-4.0 data set?

Yes. However, if you share the combination of the two, then the condition of Section 2.1 of CDLA-Permissive-2.0 would continue to apply: you would need to make available the text of the CDLA-Permissive-2.0 agreement with the shared Data. The CDLA-Permissive-2.0 FAQs discuss this, under the question “If I receive Data under CDLA-Permissive-2.0, can I redistribute it under different terms?”

B.3. Can I incorporate Results obtained from CDLA-Permissive-2.0 Data into a CC-BY-4.0 data set?

Yes. Under Section 3.1, CDLA-Permissive-2.0 explicitly imposes no obligation on use, modification or sharing of Results. Therefore, Results can be incorporated into a CC-BY-4.0 data set even without making available the text of the CDLA-Permissive-2.0 agreement.